An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] Grants for Recreation Open Space (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.315, subd. 1)

“The Met Council with the advice of the commission may make grants, from any funds available to it for recreation open space purposes, to any implementing agency, as defined in section 473.351, to cover the cost, or any portion of the cost, of acquiring or developing regional recreation open space in accordance with the policy plan; and all such agencies may enter into contracts for this purpose or rights or interests therein.”

Metropolitan Area Regional Parks Funding (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.351, subd. 1a)  

“’Implementing agency’ means the counties of Anoka, Washington, Ramsey, Scott, Carver, Dakota, the city of Saint Paul, the city of Bloomington, the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, and the Three Rivers Park District.”

Park and Trails Fund (Minnesota Statutes, section 85.53)

“Grants funded by the parks and trails fund must be implemented according to section 16B.98.”

Grant Management Process (Minnesota Statutes, section 16B.98, subd. 6)