An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] Regional Recreation Open Space (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.121, subd. 14)

“’Regional recreation open space’ means land and water areas, or interests therein, and facilities determined by the Met Council to be of regional importance in providing for a balanced system of public outdoor recreation for the metropolitan area, including but not limited to park reserves, major linear parks and trails, large recreation parks, and conservatories, zoos, and other special use facilities.”

Regional Recreation Open Space System Policy Plan (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.147, subd. 1)

“The policy plan shall identify generally the areas which should be acquired by a public agency to provide a system of regional recreation open space comprising park district, county and municipal facilities which, together with state facilities, reasonably will meet the outdoor recreation needs of the people of the metropolitan area and shall establish priorities for acquisition and development.” 

“The policy plan shall include a five-year capital improvement program, which shall be revised periodically, and shall establish criteria and priorities for the allocation of funds for such acquisition and development.”