An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] “The policy plan shall include a five-year capital improvement program, which shall be revised periodically, and shall establish criteria and priorities for the allocation of funds for such acquisition and development.”

Grants for Recreation Open Space (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.315, subd. 1)

“The Met Council with the advice of the commission may make grants, from any funds available to it for recreation open space purposes, to any implementing agency, as defined in section 473.351, to cover the cost, or any portion of the cost, of acquiring or developing regional recreation open space in accordance with the policy plan; and all such agencies may enter into contracts for this purpose or rights or interests therein.”

Metropolitan Area Regional Parks Funding (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.351, subd. 1a)