An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] Metropolitan Area Regional Parks Funding (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.351, subd. 1a)  

“’Implementing agency’ means the counties of Anoka, Washington, Ramsey, Scott, Carver, Dakota, the city of Saint Paul, the city of Bloomington, the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, and the Three Rivers Park District.”

Park and Trails Fund (Minnesota Statutes, section 85.53)

“Grants funded by the parks and trails fund must be implemented according to section 16B.98.”

Grant Management Process (Minnesota Statutes, section 16B.98, subd. 6)  

“A granting agency shall diligently administer and monitor any grant it has entered into.”

Metropolitan Parks Interest Earnings (Laws of Minnesota 2015, First Special Session, Chapter 4, Article 4, Section 138)