An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] Operation and Maintenance Funds (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.351, subd. 3)

“The Met Council shall distribute the operation and maintenance money as follows: (1) 40% based on the use that each implementing agency’s regional recreation open space system has in proportion to the total use of the metropolitan regional recreation open space system; (2) 40% based on the operation and maintenance expenditures made in the previous year by each implementing agency in proportion to the total operation and maintenance expenditures of all the implementing agencies; and (3) 20% based on the acreage that each implementing agency’s regional recreation open space system has in proportion to the total acreage of the metropolitan regional recreation open space system.”