An official website of the Metropolitan Council
[…] Appendix 1: Key Minnesota legislation for the Regional Parks and Trails System

Statutory Direction

Regional Recreation Open Space System (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.302)

“The legislature finds that the pressure of urbanization and development threatens valuable recreational open space areas in the metropolitan area at the same time as the need for such areas is increased. Immediate action is therefore necessary to provide funds to acquire, preserve, protect and develop regional recreational open space for public use.”

Regional Recreation Open Space (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.121, subd. 14)

“’Regional recreation open space’ means land and water areas, or interests therein, and facilities determined by the Met Council to be of regional importance in providing for a balanced system of public outdoor recreation for the metropolitan area, including but not limited to park reserves, major linear parks and trails, large recreation parks, and conservatories, zoos, and other special use facilities.”

Regional Recreation Open Space System Policy Plan (Minnesota Statutes, section 473.147, subd. 1)